He subsequently reenlisted one month later on November 28, 1986, and served on continuous active duty until November 27, 1989. The statutory provision governing the individuals entitlement to Montgomery GI Bill (MGIB) education benefits is found in 38 U.S.C. 3011 (a)(1)(B), which reads in pertinent part as follows: [An individual who had chapter 34 eligibility on December 31, 1989,] and was on active duty at any time during the period beginning on October 19, 1984, and ending on July 1, 1985, continued on active duty without a break in service and after June 30, 1985, serves at least three years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces [is entitled to MGIB benefits].