Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 569 (1995). Therefore, 38 U.S.C. 3104(a) (1964) must be construed in conjunction with other provisions of title 38, United States Code, including 38U.S.C. 3105 and 3012(b)(6) (1964). Section 3104(a) of title 38, United States Code (currently codified as amended at 38 U.S.C. 5304(a)(1)), provided that, [e]xcept to the extent that retirement pay is waived under other provisions of law, not more than one award of pension, compensation, emergency officers, regular, or reserve retirement pay . . . shall be made concurrently to any person based on his own service. Section 3105 (currently codified as amended at 38 U.S.C. 5305) provided: Any person who is receiving pay pursuant to any provision of law providing retired or retirement pay to persons in the Armed Forces, . . . , and who would be eligible to receive pension or compensation under the laws administered by [VA] if he were not receiving such retired or retirement pay, shall be entitled to receive such pension or compensation upon the filing by such person with the department by which such retired or retirement pay is paid of a waiver of so much of his retired or retirement pay as is equal in amount to such pension or compensation. The other statutory provision at issue in this case, 38 U.S.C. 3012(b)(6) (1964), concerns the effective date of a reduction in VA compensation. Section3012(b)(6), which was added to title 38, United States Code, by Pub.